SHARE
2012 IDA Documentary Awards
2012 IDA Documentary Awards
2012 IDA Documentary Awards
2012 IDA Documentary Awards

Mingle Media TV and Red Carpet Report host, Linda Antwi, were invited to cover the annual IDA Documentary Awards Gala at the Director’s Guild in Los Angeles. The 2012 IDA Documentary Awards are the world’s most prestigious award event solely dedicated to documentary film.

Be sure to visit our Red Carpet Report site for all the details on this and other events including photos and interviews here at http://www.redcarpetreporttv.com.

Highlights of the evening included Renowned Illusionist, Comedian, Musician and Author Penn Jillette as Host of the 28th Annual Ceremony, Arnold Shapiro received the Career Achievement Award, Sundance Institute’s Documentary Film Program and Fund received the Pioneer Award and David France received the Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award.

Arnold Shapiro, Career Achievement Award, 2012 IDA Documentary Awards
Arnold Shapiro, Career Achievement Award, 2012 IDA Documentary Awards

2012 IDA Documentary Award Nominee and Winners

BEST FEATURE AWARD
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN (WINNER)
Director/Producer/Writer: Malik Bendjelloul
Producer: Simon Chinn
Executive Producer: John Battsek
Red Box Films, Sony Pictures Classics

THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE
Directors/Producers/Writers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
Executive Producer: Ken Burns
Florentine Films, Sundance Selects, PBS

THE INVISIBLE WAR
Director/Writer: Kirby Dick
Producers: Amy Ziering, Tanner King Barklow
Executive Producers: Regina Kulik Scully, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Women Donors Network, Teddy Leifer, Sally Jo Fifer, Nicole Boxer-Keegan
Co-Executive Producer: Kimball Stroud
Cinedigm and Docurama Films

THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
Director: Lauren Greenfield
Producers: Lauren Greenfield, Danielle Renfrew Behrens
Executive Producers: Frank Evers, Dan Cogan
Co-Producer: Rebecca Horn Black
Evergreen Pictures, Magnolia Pictures

WOMEN WITH COWS
Director: Peter Gerdehag
Producers: Tell Aulin, Lasse Rengfelt
Writers: Tell Aulin, Malcolm Dixelius
Executive Producer: Malcolm Dixelius
Deep Sea Productions

BEST SHORT AWARD

SAVING FACE (WINNER)
Director: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Producers: David Coombe, Daniel Junge, Alison Greenberg, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Sabiha Sumar
Co-Producers: Aaron Kopp, Fazeelat Aslam
Senior Producer: Lisa Heller (HBO)
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (HBO)
HBO Documentary Films, Milkhaus, LLC, and JungeFilm, LLC

GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS
Director/Producer: Rebecca Cammisa
Producer: Julie Anderson
Supervising Producer: Sara Bernstein
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
HBO Documentary Films

KINGS POINT
Director/Producer: Sari Gilman
Producers: Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
Co-Producer: Susannah Ludwig
Kings Point Documentary/Wider Film Projects

MONDAYS AT RACINE
Director/Producer: Cynthia Wade
Producers: Robin Honan
Co-Producer: Vanessa Bergonzoli
Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller (HBO)
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Cynthia Wade Productions

OPEN HEART
Director: Kief Davidson
Producers: Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern
Executive Producers: Geralyn Dreyfous, Rick Rosenthal, Nancy Stephens, Eric Dobkin, Barbara Dobkin, Sean Mewshaw, Desi Van Til, Damon Lindelof, Heidi Lindelof
Urban Landscapes Productions, Whitewater Films, Believe Media

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD
AMERICAN MASTERS (WINNER)
Executive Producer: Susan Lacy
Series Producer: Prudence Glass
Supervising Producer: Julie Sacks
Coordinating Producer: Junko Tsunashima
THIRTEEN in association with PBS

INDEPENDENT LENS
Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer: Lois Vossen
Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS

POV
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP of Programming & Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro
American Documentary | POV in association with PBS

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD
ON DEATH ROW (WINNER)
Director/Writer: Werner Herzog
Producer: Erik Nelson
Coordinating Producer: Robert Erickson
Executive Producers: Dave Harding, Amy Briamonte; Andre Singer and Lucki Stipetic (Spring Films and Werner Herzog Film); Nick Raslan (Skellig Rock); Henry Schleiff and Sara Kozak (Investigation Discovery)
Creative Differences, Investigation Discovery

BOMB PATROL: AFGHANISTAN
Executive Producers: Dan Cesareo, Doug DePriest, Vince DiPersio, Laura Civiello, Tim Rummel
Series Producers: Kathryn Gilbert, Joe Venafro, Keith Saunders
Producers/Shooters: Joe Venafro, Christopher Whiteneck, David D’Angelo, Scott Stoneback
Big Fish Entertainment for NBC/G4 Media, Inc.

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD
Director/Producer: Martin Scorsese
Executive Producers: Scott Pascucci (Grove Street), Emma Tillinger Koskoff (Sikelia Productions), Margaret Bodde
Producers: Olivia Harrison, Nigel Sinclair
Supervising Producer: Blair Foster
Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

SLAVERY: A 21ST CENTURY EVIL
Directors: David Hickman, Tim Tate, Tom Phillips
Executive Producer: Jon Blair
Series Producer: Tim Tate
Al Jazeera English

THE WEIGHT OF THE NATION
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins, John Hoffman
Producers: John Hoffman, Dan Chaykin, Sarah Teale
Co-Producers: Tomek Gross, Alexandra Moss, Sonia Dulay Ricci
HBO Documentary Films and the Institute of Medicine, in association with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health, and in partnership with the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and Kaiser Permanente

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD
This award recognizes exceptional achievement in non-fiction film and video production at the university level and brings greater public and industry awareness to the work of students in the documentary field.

LA CAMIONETA (WINNER)
Director/Producer/Writer: Mark Kendall
Producer: Rafael González
Writer: Shannon Kennedy
Executive Producer: Esther Robinson
School of Visual Arts

THE A-WORD
Director/Writer/Executive Producer: Lindsay Ellis
Producers: Kaveh Taherian, Clarinda Morales
University of Southern California

CAPTIVE RADIO
Director/Producer/Writier: Lauren Rosenfeld
UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

JULIAN
Director/Producer/Writer: Bao Nguyen
Executive Producer: Maryann De Leo
School of Visual Arts

MEANWHILE IN MAMELODI
Director: Benjamin Kahlmeyer
Producer: Boris Frank
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD
This award is given each year for the best use of news footage as an integral component in a documentary.

HARVEST OF EMPIRE (WINNER)
Directors: Peter Getzels, Eduardo López
Producers: Wendy Thompson-Marquez, Eduardo López
Onyx Films, EVS Communications, Loquito Productions

BOOKER’S PLACE: A MISSISSIPPI STORY
Director: Raymond De Felitta
Producer: David Zellerford
Executive Producers: Lynn Roer, Steven Beer
Eyepatch Productions/Ogilvy, Hangover Lounge, Tribeca Film

THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE
Directors/Producers/Writers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
Executive Producer: Ken Burns
Florentine Films, Sundance Selects, PBS

THE FAMILY
Director/Producer/Writer: Hussein Elrazzaz
Executive Producer/Writer: Jon Blair
Al Jazeera English

WE ARE WISCONSIN
Director: Amie Williams
Producers: Kathryn Takis, Doug Pray
Executive Producers: Marge Tabankin, Bill Hirsch, Scott Verges
Bal Maiden Films, Peer Review Pictures, Public Interest Pictures

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD
This award is given to a film that explores the hopes and fears of human beings who are very different in culture, race, lifestyle, political loyalties and religious beliefs in order to break down the walls of ignorance which separate us.

BITTER SEEDS (WINNER)
Director/Producer: Micha X. Peled
Teddy Bear Films

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE: THE AMISH
Director: David Belton
Producers: David Belton, Callie T. Wiser
Writer: David Belton
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Sarah Colt Productions for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE, PBS

CALL ME KUCHU
Directors/Writers: Katherine Fairfax Wright, Malika Zouhali-Worrall
Producer: Malika Zouhali-Worrall
New Video

HARVEST OF EMPIRE
Directors: Peter Getzels, Eduardo López
Producers: Wendy Thompson-Marquez, Eduardo López
Onyx Films, EVS Communications, Loquito Productions

THE VIRGIN, THE COPTS AND ME
Director/Producer/Writer: Namir Abdel Messeeh
Writers: Nathalie Najern, Anne Paschetta
OWEDA Films, Doha Film Institute, Doc & Film International

PARE LORENTZ AWARD
The Pare Lorentz Award recognizes films that demonstrates exemplary filmmaking while focusing on the appropriate use of the natural environment, justice for all and the illumination of pressing social problems. 

THE ISLAND PRESIDENT
Director: Jon Shenk
Executive Producer: John Else
Producers: Bonni Cohen, Richard Berge

Creative Recognition Awards

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WOMEN WITH COWS
Director/Cinematographer: Peter Gerdehag

BEST EDITING
ROOM 237
Director/Editor: Rodney Ascher

BEST MUSIC
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN
Original Songs by: Sixto Rodriguez
Additional Score by: Malik Bendjelloul
Directed by: Malik Bendjelloul

BEST WRITING
ANN RICHARDS’ TEXAS
Writing: Keith Patterson
Directors: Keith Patterson, Jack Lofton

Watch all of our interviews on YouTube with Arnold Shapiro, Cara Mertes, Cori Shepherd Stern, David France, David McMahon, Doug DePriest & Dan Cesareo, Peter Getzels, Jedd & Todd Wider,  John Hoffman, Jon Shenk, Katharine Fairfax Wright & Malika Zouhali-Worrall,  Ken Burns, Keif Davidson, Kirby Dick, Lauren Greenfield & Jackie Siegel, Lauren Rosenfeld, Lee Hirsch, Malik Bendjelloul, Michael Lumpkin, Olivia Harrison, Penn Jillette, Peter Getzels & Wendy Thompson-Marquez, Raymond Santana, Rebecca Cammisa, Rodney Ascher, Sarah Burns,Sari Gilman, and Werner Herzog.

More about the IDA

For almost three decades, the International Documentary Association (IDA) has produced this annual celebration to recognize the most groundbreaking documentary films of the year. In addition to honoring both individuals and organizations for outstanding achievements in documentary filmmaking and contributions to the field, the IDA Documentary Awards also recognizes the year’s best documentary productions.

https://www.facebook.com/documentary.org
http://www.documentary.org
https://twitter.com/IDANews

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet Report coverage please visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:

https://www.minglemediatv.com
http://www.redcarpetreporttv.com
https://www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
https://www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
http://www.youtube.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
http://www.flickr.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
https://www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Follow Linda at http://www.twitter.com/LindaisSoGirlie