SHARE
JJ Snyder at Oscar Nomination Announcement
JJ Snyder at Oscar Nomination Announcement

We’ve been watching all the press about who’s going to be on the list and here at the Red Carpet Report and Mingle Media TV, we had our favorites. This morning we were at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills for the live broadcast and as this was our 3rd year in attendance, showing up at 3:30 am was not early enough. There were some “set changes” this year and when you’re trying to figure out where to set up your equipment to capture the event along with a few hundred other people, it can be a challenge.

Red Carpet Report Host, JJ Snyder
Red Carpet Report Host, JJ Snyder at the Oscar Nominations

Our host, JJ Snyder, was busy prepping for interviews after the announcements as we spoke with Leonard Maltin about his predictions on who will win.

Official Oscar Nominee List

We weren’t surprised with the 12 nominations director Steven Spielberg received for “Lincoln” we thought this film overall was superb. “Life of Pi” was next in line with 11 nominations while “Silver Linings Playbook” and “Les Miserables” received eight noms each. Not that age has anything to do with it, but in the running for Oscar’s best actress category are the oldest-ever performer Emmanuelle Riva, 85, for “Amour” and the youngest Quvenzhane Wallis, 9, “Beasts of the Southern Wild.”

Does experience help or hurt? Several of the nominees are already Oscar winners – what are your thoughts?

Be sure to watch for more in-depth coverage of the categories from the Red Carpet Report as listed below between now and the  24th of February when the 85th Academy Awards is broadcast. Share your thoughts on our post, tweet us or share on Facebook.

Best Picture

  •  Amour (TBD, Producer)
  •  Argo (Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers)
  •  Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers)
  •  Django Unchained (Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers)
  •  Les Misérables (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers)
  •  Life of Pi (Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers)
  •  Lincoln (Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers)
  •  Silver Linings Playbook (Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers)
  •  Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  •  Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  •  Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  •  Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
  •  Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
  •  Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  •  Jessica Chastain,  Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
JJ Snyder at Oscar Nomination Announcement
JJ Snyder at Oscar Nomination Announcement

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Brave Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • Frankenweenie Tim Burton
  • ParaNorman Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits Peter Lord
  • Wreck-It Ralph Rich Moore

Best Original Song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Documentary Feature

  • “5 Broken Cameras”  Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  •  “The Gatekeepers”  Nominees to be determined
  •  “How to Survive a Plague”  Nominees to be determined
  •  “The Invisible War”  Nominees to be determined
  •  “Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Amour” Written by Michael Haneke
  • “Django Unchained” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • “Flight” Written by John Gatins
  • “Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal

Costume Design

  • “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained” Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee
  • “Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell

Film Editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Makeup

  • “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Production Design

  • “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole” PES
  • “Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” David Silverman
  • “Paperman” John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Sound Editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Sound Mixing

  • “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Get the Story from the Red Carpet Report Team – follow us on Twitter and Facebook at:

You can find the complete list of nominees for the 85th Academy Awards on our Red Carpet Report site or at Oscar.com where you can also enter The Academy’s MyPicks interactive ballot game. Plus, if you haven’t done so already, be sure to download the Official Oscars App – available on iPhone, iPad, iPod touch, Android & Kindle for access to exclusive content and more info on the nominees.

About The Academy
Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre™ at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide. For more info visit www.oscars.com