Home Award Season Award Ceremony 41st Daytime Creative Arts Emmys Red Carpet Coverage, Fashion and Interviews Plus...

41st Daytime Creative Arts Emmys Red Carpet Coverage, Fashion and Interviews Plus Complete Winners List #Video #Photos #CreativeArtsEmmys

SHARE
Cookie Monster at 41st Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards #CreativeArtsEmmys
Cookie Monster at 41st Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards #CreativeArtsEmmys
Mingle Media TV and Red Carpet Report host Ashley Harrington were invited to cover the 41st Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards which recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production which are broadcast from 2:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. during the 2013 calendar year.

Here are the winners by network – we have the complete winners listed below by category including multiple winners! Congratulations to everyone!

  • 12 wins for PBS
  • 10 wins for Nickelodeon
  • 10 wins for SYNDICATED
  • 8 wins for CBS
  • 6 wins for HUB Network
  • 5 wins for TOLN.com
  • 3 wins for ABC
  • 3 wins for Cooking Channel
  • 2 wins for Cartoon Network
  • 2 wins for MeTV
  • 2 wins for Youtube.com
  • 1 wins for Disney Channel
  • 1 wins for HGTV
  • 1 wins for MTV
  • 1 wins for www.mipromise.com
  • 1 wins for OWN

Photos from the Red Carpet

[fsg_gallery id=”157″]
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) also announced the winners at the sold-out, grand gala with over 1,200 attendees at the Westin Bonaventure, in downtown Los Angeles.
Get the Story from the Red Carpet Report Team, follow us on Twitter and Facebook at:

Interviews from the Red Carpet

At the Creative Arts Emmys, we spoke with the following nominees, creators actors and attendees:

  • Ashley Tisdale, Nominated, Animated Performance, “Sabrina: Secrets of a Teenage Witch”
  • Ashlyn Pearce, CBS’s “The Bold and The Beautiful”
  • Brett Hall, Nominated, Children’s Animation “Peg+Cat”
  • Butch Hartman, Nominated, Animated Children’s Program, “Fairly Oddparents”
  • David Michaels, Senior Executive Director, Daytime Emmys
  • Denyse Tontz, Winner, Original Song “Parachute”
  • Eric Nelsen, TOLN.com‘s “All My Children”
  • Gregori Martin, Creator, “The Bay”
  • Hayley Faith Negrin, Winner, Performer in Animation, “Peg+Cat”
  • Hayley Ogas, actress
  • Heather Tom, Nominated, Lead Actress in a Drama, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
  • Jess Walton, CBS’s “The Young and the Restless”
  • Jessica Collins, CBS’s “The Young and the Restless”
  • Kati Mac, Nominated, Original Song, “Make Me Remember”
  • Katie Douglas, Nominated, Performer in a Children’s Series, “Spooksville”
  • Lauralee Bell, Winner, Special Class, Short Format ,”MI Promise”
  • Lisa LoCicero, ABC’s “General Hospital”
  • Michael Boord, Nominated, Multi-Cam Editing, Drama, “All My Children”
  • Sharon Farber, Nominated, Music Composition, Drama, “The Young and the Restless”
  • The Fresh Beat Band, Nominated, Pre-School Children’s Series

Watch the interviews below in our playlist or you can click to go to our YouTube channel to see them individually.

About the 41st Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences presented “The 41st Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards,” which honors the behind the scenes creative minds that bring daytime programs to television screens each and every day. The 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards will be presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, on June 22, 2014 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The Daytime Emmy® Awards has been honoring excellence in all fields of daytime broadcast production for thirty-eight years. The Emmy® is awarded in sixty-eight categories, including acknowledgements for series, performers and all other technical and creative areas. The Daytime Emmy® Awards season culminates with a televised show that pays tribute to the exceptional work of daytime broadcasting’s elite. For more info, please visit, http://emmyonline.org.

Here are a few photos from the red carpet… be sure to share and tell us your favorite nominee and winner below!

Congratulations to the 2014 Creative Arts Emmys Nominees and Winners!

Complete Winners List

There were several Multiple Winners this Year – we’ve broken them down by winners below:

  • 6 wins for Sesame Street
  • 4 wins for The Bold and the Beautiful
  • 3 wins for Peg+Cat
  • 3 wins for All My Children
  • 3 wins for Giada in Paradise
  • 3 wins for Peter Rabbit
  • 3 wins for The Young and the Restless
  • 2 wins for Bubble Guppies
  • 2 wins for General Hospital
  • 2 wins for Green Screen Adventures
  • 2 wins for Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
  • 2 wins for Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin
  • 2 wins for One Life To Live
  • 2 wins for The Scarecrow
  • 2 wins for Star Wars: The Clone Wars
  • 2 wins for Transformers Prime Beast Hunters

Individual Winners by Category

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series 
Sesame Street (PBS)
Executive Producer
Carol-Lynn Parente
Supervising Producer
Nadine Zylstra
Senior Producer
Benjamin Lehmann
Coordinating Producer
April Coleman
Producer
Mindy Fila
Line Producer
Stephanie Longardo 

Outstanding Children’s Series 
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series (Hub Network)
Executive Producers
Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn, Dawn Knight
Co-Executive Producers
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha
Senior Producer
Charles Lyall
Series Producer
Oliver De Caigny 

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
Peg+Cat (PBS)
Executive Producers
Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Kevin Morrison
Supervising Producers
Alia Nakashima, Tanya Green
Producer
Jaclynn Demas
Animation Producer
Robert Powers, Brett Hall
Line Producer
Christine Davis 

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program 

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Executive Producer
Peter Hastings
Co-Executive Producer
Bret Haaland
Supervising Producers
Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr
Producers
Joann Estoesta, Andrew Huebner

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)
Executive Producer
George Lucas
Supervising Director
Dave Filoni
Producer
Cary Silver
Line Producer
Athena Yvette Portillo

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Elbow Room (HGTV)
Executive Producers
Mila Holt, Tyler Johnson, Chip Wade
Co-Executive Producer
Jeremy Powers
Supervising Producer
Brenton Metzler
Producers
Tyler Hall, Portlock Wilson
Line Producer
Michelle LeDoux
Consulting Producer
Avelino Pombo 

Outstanding Travel Program
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producers
Jeff Corwin, Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan
Co-Executive Producer
Peter Sniderman
Senior Producer
Carolina Pacheco
Line Producer
Jane Bloom 

Outstanding Special Class Series
Super Soul Sunday (OWN)
Executive Producer
Jill Barancik
Co-Executive Producers
Corny Koehl, Amy Ward, Lisa Weiss
Producers
Laura Berger, Shantel Klinger, Heather McGinley
Line Producer
Lisa Richards
Host
Oprah Winfrey

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
mI promise (www.mIpromise.com)
Executive Producers
Lauralee Bell, Scott Martin
Producers
Ash Christian, Anne Clements

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner
Senior Web Producer
Kelly Davies
Senior Digital Producer
Daniel Leary
Web Producer
Aly Ruiz-Vogel
Digital Producer
Brian Garrity

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series

The Scarecrow YouTube.com
Producers
Lampton Enochs, William Joyce
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic
Nature (PBS)
Producer
Kathryn Daily
Creative Director
Derrick Chamlee
Writer
Eric Yeater
Sr. Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Lesli Rotenberg
Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising
Jennifer Allen
Assistant Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising
Amy Tam

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional
Awkward / It’s Your Sex Life – Gimme an “S” (MTV)
SVP, MTV On-Air Promos
Amy Campbell
VP/Creative Director, MTV On-Air Promos
Lu Chekowsky
SVP, Public Affairs, MTV
Jason Rzepka
Sr. Director, Public Affairs, MTV
Liza Vadnai
Executive Producer
David Grad
Producer
Matthew Sears
Director/Writer
John Sinclair
Writers
Jessica Bianco, Liz Epp
Art Director/Graphics
Rich Browd
Director of Photography
Steve Gainer
Editor
James Emmerich
Audio
John Wilkinson

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series
Green Screen Adventures (MeTV)
JESSICA HONOR CARLETON, as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow & Lion

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Peg+Cat (PBS)
HAYLEY FAITH NEGRIN, as Peg

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope (PBS)
JOSEPH ROSENDO, Host

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series
Mark Teschner, CSA
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
All My Children (TOLN.com)
Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson
Art Director
Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators
Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

AND

One Life To Live (TOLN.com)
Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson
Art Director
Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators
Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Technical Director
Tracy Lawrence
Camera Operators
John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim
Video Controls
Robert Bosio, Scha Jani 

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Editors
Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Zoe Edgerton, Anthony Pascarelli, Jonathan Smilowitz

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
One Life To Live (TOLN.com)
Production Mixers
Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan
Pre-Production Mixer
Bob Saccetti
Post-Production Mixer
James Kowal
Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Allen
Boom Operators
Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
All My Children (TOLN.com)
Music Director
Brian Lydell
Composers
George Whitty, Ed Dzubak, Dominic Messinger, Jamie Lawrence
Gary Kuo, Chris Child, Patricio Morales

Outstanding Original Song – Drama
All My Children (TOLN.com)
“Parachute”
Composer & Lyricist
Denyse Tontz
Composer
Suren Wijeyaratne 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Costume Designer
Glenda Maddox

AND

The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Costume Designer
Mary Iannelli

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Key Hairstylist
Michele Arvizo
Hairstylists
Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus-Meyers, Audrey Soto

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Key Makeup Artist
Christine Lai-Johnson
Makeup Artists
Jackie Brubaker, Allison Carey, Melissa Sandora

AND

General Hospital ABC
Head Makeup Artist
Donna Messina Armogida
Makeup Artists
Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Melinda Osgood, Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Meredith Layne, CSA
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
WINNERS
(determined in previously conducted Juried Panel judging)

Ernie Gilbert, Character Design
T.U.F.F. Puppy (Nickelodeon)

Eddie Gribbin, Background Design
Peter Rabbit (Nickelodeon)

Marten Jonmark, Storyboard
Peter Rabbit (Nickelodeon)

Jose Lopez, Character Design
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters (HUB Network)

Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters (HUB Network)

Jennifer Oxley, Production Design
Peg+Cat PBS

Stephen Robinson, Production Design
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

Christopher Voy, Color
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Head Writer/Writers
Jonny Belt, Robert Scull
Writer
Clark Stubbs

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Arthur (PBS)
Executive Story Editor
Peter K Hirsch
Writers
Craig Carlisle, Jacqui Deegan, Matt Hoverman, Dietrich Smith

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series
Sesame Street (PBS)
Head Writer
Joseph Mazzarino
Writers
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Kingsley,
Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

Outstanding Special Class Writing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Head Writer
Kevin A. Leman II
Writers
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Travis Helwig, Paul Horne,
Lauren Pomerantz, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Adam Yenser

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
The Scarecrow (YouTube.com)
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series
Sesame Street (PBS)
Directors
Kevin Clash, Ken Diego, Joseph Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Lisa Simon, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra 

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin (SYNDICATED)
Director
Patrick Greene

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
Director
Scot Titelbaum
Associate Director
Debra Mackrell 

Outstanding Special Class Directing
Giada in Paradise (Cooking Channel)
Director
Anne Fox

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Production Designer
Anton Goss
Art Directors
Jay Heiserman, Zeya Maurer

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch (Hub Network)
Title Designer
Stan Lim
Graphic Artists
Rouja Koleva, Flavio Mandriola, Manny Mazaira

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Lighting Director
Marisa Davis 

AND

Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)
Lighting Designer
Jeff Engel

Outstanding Technical Team
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
Technical Manager
Tad Scripter
Technical Directors
Joy Grow, Toby Santos
Directors of Photography
Michael Barnett, Jay Lafayette,
Camera Operators
Ted Ashton, Devin Atwood, Andrew Bethke, Mike Coker,
John Demaio, Keith Dicker, Dave Eastwood, Ricky Fontanez, Shaun Harkins,
Larry Heider, Gene Huelsman, Garrett Hurt, Warren Jones, Michael Joseph,
Turner Jumonville, Stan Murphy, Rob Palmer, John Perry,
Brian Pratt, Dylan Sanford, Mike Uribe, Danny Webb, Fed Wetherbee
Digital Imaging Technician
James Petersmeyer
Production Technology Team
Todd Livdahl, Daniel De La Rosa, Camille Hidalgo, Lien Nguyen
Disney Parks Technology Manager
Chris Robinson

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography
Giada In Paradise (Cooking Channel)
Cinematographers
Richard Dallett, Dan Fox

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
Giada In Paradise (Cooking Channel)
Editor
Ryan Moore

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street (PBS)
Supervising Editor
Todd James
Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Sound Effects Mixer
Dirk Sciarrotta
Audio Engineer
Terry Fountain

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action
Sesame Street (PBS)
Production Mixer
Chris Prinzivalli
Re-Recording Mixers
Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter
SFX Mixer
Dick Maitland

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Production Mixers
Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey
Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
SFX Mixer
Rob McIntyre

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action
Sesame Street (PBS)
Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor
Michael Croiter
Music Editor
Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor
Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor
Dick Maitland

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
Supervising Sound Editor
Devon Bowman
Supervising Music Editor
Nicolas Carr
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Mishelle Fordham
Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Hutchins
Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Bubble Guppies (Nickelodeon)
Music By
Michael Rubin
Score By
John Angier

Outstanding Original Song
Let’s Make A Deal (CBS)
“30,000 Reasons to Love Me”
Composer
Cat Gray
Lyricist
Wayne Brady

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo
Disney Sofia the First (Disney Channel)
“Disney Sofia the First: Main Title Theme”
Lyricist
Craig Gerber
Composer & Lyricist
John Kavanaugh

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Spooksville (Hub Network)
Costume Designer
Rebekka Sorensen

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
The Queen Latifah Show (SYNDICATED)
Head Hairstylist
Iasia Merriweather

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Green Screen Adventures (MeTV)
Makeup Artists
Jessica Honor Carleton, Scott Gryder 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
The Aquabats! Super Show! (Hub Network)
Stunt Coordinator
Skip Carlsen