Home Award Season Award Ceremony “Zootopia” Receives Top Honor at 44th Annual Annie Awards Honoring Animation, Recap,...

“Zootopia” Receives Top Honor at 44th Annual Annie Awards Honoring Animation, Recap, Red Carpet Interviews, Winners List #AnnieAwards #Video #photos

SHARE
Coverage of the 44th Annie Awards

It’s not surprise to our RCR team that Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Zootopia won the Best Animated Feature last night at the 44th Annual Annie Awards™, held at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles. We were there for the red carpet, spoke to honorees, nominees and presenters and stayed for the awards ceremony.

Watch our red carpet coverage with our video playlist below for interviews with Arianne Sutner – Executive Producer, “Kubo & The Two Strings”, Art Parkinson – “Kubo” Voice Actor, “Kubo & The Two Strings’, Auli’i Cravalho – “Moana” Voice Actor, “Moana”, Cara Speller – Executive Producer, Passion Pictures, Carlos Alazraqui – “Ponce De Leon” Voice Actor, “The Mr Peabody & Sherman Show”, Chelsea Kane – Presenter, “Fish Hooks”, Dennis Yoo & Andrew Jones – Animation Supervisors, “The Jungle Book”, Jacob Guenther – “Dirty” Voice Actor, “The Stinky & Dirty Show”, James Hong – Presenter, “Kung Fu Panda 1, 2, & 3”, Jenna Elfman – Presenter, “Imaginary Mary”, Katie Crown – “Tulip” Voice Actor, “Storks”, Kevin Conroy – Presenter, “Batman: The Animated Series”, Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis & Michael McCuistion – Composers, “Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders”, Animators of “Life, Animated”, Marc Haimes – Writer, “Kubo & The Two Strings”, Marc Sondheimer & Alan Barillaro – Producer & Director, “Piper”, Max Karli – Producer, “My Life as a Zucchini”, Osnat Shurer, Ron Clements & John Musker – Producer & Directors, “Moana”, Production Design Team, “Kubo & The Two Stings”, Rich Moore, Byron Howard & Clark Spencer – Directors & Producer, “Zootopia”, Rob Thompson – Lead Animator, “Snowy Days”, Stephen Kramer Glickman – Presenter, “Storks”, Theodore Ushev – Director, “Blind Vaysha”, and Tim Davies – Composer, “Trollhunters”

“It was a big year for animation all around. We saw a huge number of projects, great diversity of subjects and styles and increasing international participation,” remarked Frank Gladstone, Annie Awards executive producer. “Animation’s positive impact on communities world-wide was evident throughout the evening. It was a great night.”

Presenters at the Annie Awards

This year’s presenters included Kobe Bryant, LA Laker Basketball icon, actress Jenna Elfman, animator and film director, Patrick Osborne, Auli’l Cravalho – voice of Moana, animator, author and illustrator, Glen Keane, actor and comedian, Tom Kenny, Paige O’Hara – 25th Anniversary of Beauty and the Beast, actor & director, James Hong, directors Travis Knight – Kubo and the Two Strings and Michael Dudok de Wit – The Red Turtle, comedian Stephen Kramer Glickman and actress Chelsea Kane, along with ASIFA-Hollywood President, Jerry Beck and Executive Director, Frank Gladstone.

Winners of the 44th Annual Annie Awards

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent
“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
“Loteria” “Night Shift,” Passion Pictures Ltd.

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
“Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
“Adventure Time,” Episode: Bad Jubies, Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment

Best Animated Special Production
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes,” Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
“Piper,” Pixar Animation Studios

Best Student Film
“Citipati,” Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West; Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos; Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont; Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony; Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

“Doctor Strange,” Marvel, Mirror Dimension; FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner; Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi; Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan; Digital Artist: Andrew Graham; Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Animator: Mike Chaffe; Characters: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
“Kubo and the Two Strings” Laika; Animator: Jan Maas; Characters: Multiple

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
“The Jungle Book,” Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones; Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley; Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli; Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game
“Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End,” Naughty Dog; Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All; Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All; Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All; Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All; Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All; Witcher 3 Expansion Packs – Character Animation Reel; CDProjekt Red Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba; Character: Directing role

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Jules Rigolle, Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Character Design : Cory Loftis, Characters: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Director: Patrick Osborne

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Byron Howard; Director: Rich Moore

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Composer: Scot Stafford; Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte; Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
“The Little Prince,” Netflix and On Animation Studios; Composer: Hans Zimmer; Composer: Richard Harvey; Composer/Lyricist: Camille

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Production Design: Tuna Bora

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Production Design: Nelson Lowry; Production Design: Trevor Dalmer; Production Design: August Hall; Production Design: Ean McNamara

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show,” Episode: Ponce de León; DreamWorks Animation Television; Carlos Alazraqui as Ponce de León

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Auli’i Cravalho as Moana
“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Jason Bateman as Nick Wilde

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: The Hormone-iums, Bento Box Entertainment; Writer: Lizzie Molyneux; Writer: Wendy Molyneux

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Jared Bush; Writer: Phil Johnston

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Episode: Sock Burglar, Disney Television Animation; Illya Owens

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika, Christopher Murrie

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation
Dale Baer
Caroline Leaf
Mamoru Oshii
Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation

Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform Special Achievement Award
Life, Animated

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Bill & Sue Kroyer

Certificate of Merit
Leslie Ezeh
Gary Perkovac

About the Annie Awards
The Annie Awards™ honor overall excellence as well as individual achievement in a total of 36 categories from best feature, best feature – independent, production design, character animation, and effects animation to storyboarding, writing, music, editing and voice acting, and have often been a predictor of the annual Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. The ceremony was live-streamed again this year at http://www.annieawards.org/watch-it-live where animation enthusiasts and those unable to attend the event, could watch the show. A complete list of winners can be viewed at www.annieawards.org and highlights of the ceremony will be uploaded to the Annies website in the next few weeks.