Home Award Season Award Ceremony Red Carpet Recap: Talking to Rising Stars at The Young Entertainer Awards...

Red Carpet Recap: Talking to Rising Stars at The Young Entertainer Awards at Universal Studios Hollywood #YEAAwards #Video #Interviews

SHARE
The Young Entertainer Awards at Universal Studios Hollywood #YEAAwards
The Young Entertainer Awards at Universal Studios Hollywood #YEAAwards

Mingle Media TV and our Red Carpet Report host, Denise Salcedo, were invited to come out to cover the The Young Entertainer Awards at Universal Studios Hollywood with the ceremony being held in The Globe Theatre with hosts Christine Devine from KTTV in Los Angeles, Manny Streetz from 102.7 KIIS FM, Courtney Friel from KTLA 5, Naive Reynoso, reporter. There was also a special performance by Alyson Stoner.

Honored

  • Fergie with The First Annual Young Entertainer – LifeTime Achievement Award
  • Jonael Santiago received The First Young Entertainer Award International Recording Artist Award Performance

Interviews

Before the ceremony, we were on the red carpet talking to some of the hottest young talent in Hollywood including Albert Tsai – ABC’s “Dr. Ken”,  Alyson Stoner , Asia Ray – FX’s “The People V. O.J. Simpson : American Crime Story”, August Maturo – Disney Channel’s “Girl Meets World”, David Bloom – Amazon’s “Gortimer Gibbons Life on Normal Street”, Jax Malcolm, “My Craxy Ex Girlfriend,” Isabella Alexander – ABC’s “Fresh Off The Boat”, Luna Blaise – ABC’s “Fresh Off The Boat”, Madison Rojas – The CW’s ‘Jane The Virgin”, Olivia Stuck – Disney XD’s “Kirby Buckets”, Rebecca Bloom – “The Peanuts Movie”, Sloane Morgan Siegel – Amazon’s “Gortimer Gibbons Life on Normal Street”, Tate Berney – “Insidious Chapter Three”, and Zach Callison – Cartoon Network’s “Steven Universe.”

Watch our interviews below in the embedded video player or by clicking here to view on our YouTube channel. Check out our photos from the event by visiting our Flickr channel by clicking here.

For video interviews and other Red Carpet Report coverage, please visit https://www.redcarpetreporttv.com and follow us on Twitter and Facebook at:
http://twitter.com/TheRedCarpetTV
https://www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
http://www.youtube.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork

The Young Entertainer Awards Winners #YEAAwards

Best Leading Young Actor – JACOB TREMBLAY
Best Leading Young Actress – Raini Rodriquez
Best Supporting Young Actor – Tate Berney
Best Supporting Young Actress – Giovanna Cappetta
Best Performance in an Independent or Film Festival – Feature Film (15-21) Mandalynn Carlson A Horse For Summer Vertical Entertainment
Best Performance in  an Independent or Film Festival –
Feature Film (14 and under) 

Bailey Gambertoglio Los Lost Ones Legend-Michael Productions
Nicholas Neve Broken Horses Ditch Pictures
Best Young Ensemble Cast – Feature Film
Breaking Legs – William Leon, Liv Southland, Alexa Southland, Aaron R. Landon, Sarah Rochelle & Kayley Stallings – Ditch Pictures

Best Young Actor – Short Film
Peter Bundic Pirates Young Movie Makers
Best Young Actor 10 and Under- Short Film
Aiden Cummings Teicher Lou Dream Big Productions
Best Young Actress 16 to 21 – Short Film
Jordan Van Vranken God hates Signs Independent
Best Young Actress 13-15 – Short Film
Ashley Wolff A Timeless Captivation VC Films
Best Young Actress 10-12 Short Film
Caitlin Carmichael Monsters Independent
Best Young Actress Under 9 – Short Film
Jena Skodje Grace Blue Finn Productions
Best Leading Young Actor – Television Movie, Mini Series or Special
Rio Mangini One Crazy Cruise Nickelodeon
Best Leading Young Actress – TV Movie ,MiniSeries or Special
Johnnie Ladd Table 58 Amazon
Best Supporting Young Actor – TV Movie, Mini Series or Special
Brice Fisher Christmas Trade Cinedigm Entertainment
Best Supporting Young Actress –TV Movie, Mini Series, or Special
Avery Phillips Stokholm, Pennsylvania Lifetime
Best Young Ensemble Cast- TV Movie, Mini Series or Special 
Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – Alyvia Alyn Lind, Hannah Nordberg, Dylan Michael Rowan, Farrah Mackenzie, Blane Crokorell & Forrest Deal – Warner Bros
Best Leading Young Actor- Television Series
Connor Kalopsis The Grinder Fox
Best Leading Actress – Television Series
Paris Smith Every Which Way Nickelodeon
Best Supporting Young Actor – Television Series
Albert Tsai Dr. Ken ABC
Best Supporting Young Actress- Television Series
Ashley Boettcher Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street Amazon
Best Recurring Young Actor 14-21 – Television Series
Quinn Lord The Man in the High Castle Amazon
Best Recurring Young Actor 13 and Under –Television Series
Sean Michael Kyer Continuum SyFy
Best Recurring Young Actress 16-21– Television Series
Emily Robinson Transparent Amazon
Best Recurring Young Actress 13 to 15 – Television Series
Stephanie Katherine-Grant The Goldbergs ABC
Best Recurring Young Actress 12 and Under- Television Series
Isabella Alexander Fresh Off The Boat ABC
Best Guest Starring Young Actor 15 to 21 – Television Series
Nazariy Demkowicz The Pinkertons Rosetta Media
Best Guest Starring Young Actor 12 to14 – Television Series
Graham Verchere
Impastor TV Land
Best Guest Starring Young Actor 11 and Under – TV Series
Samuel Faraci Saving Hope CTV/NBC
Best Guest Starring Young Actress 17to 21- Television Series
Savannah Lathem Major Crimes TNT
Best Guest Starring Young Actress 14 to 16 – TV Series
Lexi Di Benedetto Instant Mom Nickelodeon
Best Guest Starring Young Actress 11 and Under – TV Series
Layla Crawford Henry Danger Nickelodeon
Best Young Ensemble Cast – TV Series
Fresh off the Boat – Hudson Yang, Ian Chen and Forrest Wheeler – ABC
Best Young Actor – Daytime Series
James Nigbor General Hospital ABC
Best Young Actress – Daytime Series
Brooklyn Rae Silzer General Hospital ABC
Best Young Actor Voice Over Role 13-21
Zach Callison Steven Universe Cartoon Network
Best Young Actor Voice Over Role 12 and Under
Alex Thorne Paw Patrol Nickelodeon
Best Young Actress – Voice Over Role
Hannah Swain Ruff-Ruff Tweet and Dave NBC
Best Young Actress Voice Over Role 11 and under
Ava Priestley Wishenpoof ! Amazon
Best Ensemble Cast- Voice Over
The Peanuts Movie – Rebecca Bloom, Anastasia Bredikhina, Alexander Garfin, Hadley Belle Miller, Noah Schnap & Mariel Sheets – 20th Century Fox
Best Performance – DVD Film
Cassidy Mack Zoey to the Max Makers Studio
Best Young Actor – Web Performance
Zac Kara Cooking with Zac YouTube
Best Young Actress – Web Performance
Jeri Leader The Spell Tutor Herman-Wang Productions
Best Young Actor – Live Theatre
August Maturo Peter Pan Vancouver Arts Club
Best Young Actress – Live Theatre
Frederique Du Fort The Old Lady Fracas Theatre, Quebec

About The Young Entertainer Awards
The Young Entertainer Awards Foundation was created by various members of the entertainment industry who want to provide a positive incentive for young entertainers to perfect their skills, to build a strong foundation of confidence that will benefit them, not only in their present acting career, but also in whatever path they wish to follow in their future, and to provide a scholarship to an individual or to another organization or institution assisting talented youth who might not otherwise be able to realize their dream. For more information visit www.youngentertainerawards.org or follow on https://twitter.com/YEAAWARDS