SHARE
44TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS

Earlier today, the nominees in 70 categories for the upcoming 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences were announced – we’ve posted them below.

Network Nominees by the Numbers
Network Nominees by the Numbers

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, April 28th, 2017, which is also where the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, April 30th, 2017.

“The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is excited to be presenting the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards in the historic Pasadena Civic Auditorium,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “With an outstanding roster of nominees, we are looking forward to an extraordinary celebration honoring the craft and talent that represent the best of Daytime television.”

Follow us for more on the Daytime Emmys and the Creative Arts Emmys coming the last weekend of April

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ACTOR
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless”
Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Billy Flynn, “Days of Our Lives”
Vincent Irizarry, “Days of Our Lives”
Kristoff St. John, “The Young and the Restless”

BEST ACTRESS
Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”
Gina Tognoni, “The Young and the Restless”
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Jess Walton, “The Young and the Restless”
Laura Wright, “General Hospital”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Aniston, “Days of Our Lives”
Steve Burton, “The Young and the Restless”
Chad Duell, “General Hospital”
Jeffrey Vincent Parise, “General Hospital”
James Reynolds, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Stacy Haiduk, “The Young and the Restless”
Anna Maria Horsford, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Finola Hughes, “General Hospital”
Kate Mansi, “Days of Our Lives”
Kelly Sullivan, “The Young and the Restless”

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Bryan Craig, “General Hospital”
Pierson Fode, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
James Lastovic, “Days of Our Lives”
Tequan Richmond, “General Hospital”
Anthony Turpel, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Lexi Ainsworth, “General Hospital”
Reign Edwards, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Hunter King, “The Young and the Restless”
Chloe Lanier, “General Hospital”
Alyvia Alyn Lind, “The Young and the Restless”

BEST GUEST PERFORMER
Tobin Bell, “Days of Our Lives”
Don Harvey, “General Hospital”
Monica Horan, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Nichelle Nichols, “The Young and the Restless”
Jim O’Heir, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

BEST WRITING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST CASTING
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Mary Beth Evans, “The Bay The Series”
Anne Marie Cummings, “Conversations in L.A.”
Alexandra Goodman, “Red Bird”
Lilly Melgar, “The Bay The Series”
Kelley Menighan Hensley, “Tainted Dreams”

BEST LEAD ACTOR ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Anthony Anderson, “Anacostia”
Kristos Andrews, “The Bay The Series”
Michael Lowry, “Tainted Dreams”
Michael McShane, “Red Bird”
Gustavo Velasquez, “Conversations in L.A.”

BEST SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Jade Harlow, “The Bay The Series”
Vanita Harbour, “Conversations in L.A.”
Carolyn Hennesy, “The Bay The Series”
Natalia Livingston, “Tainted Dreams”
Kym Whitley, “The Bay The Series”

BEST SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Matthew Ashford, “The Bay The Series”
Nicolas Coster, “The Bay The Series”
Ronn Moss, “The Bay The Series”
Armin Shimerman, “Red Bird”
Anthony Wilkinson, “Tainted Dreams”

TALK

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live with Kelly”
“Maury”
“The Talk”
“The View”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
Wendy Williams, “The Wendy Williams Show”

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Candace Cameron Bure, Raven Symone, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Jedediah Bila, Sunny Hostin, “The View”

Harry Connick Jr., “Harry”

Tamar Braxton, Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, “The Real”

Kelly Ripa, “Live with Kelly”

Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
“The Chew”
“The Kitchen”
“Larry King Now”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“Steve Harvey”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, “The Chew”
Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
Sunny Anderson, Katie Lee, Jeff Mauro, Marcela Valladolid, Geoffrey Zakarian, “The Kitchen”
Larry King, “Larry King Now”
Chris Hedges, “On Contact”
Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey”

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM IN SPANISH

BEST DAYTIME TALENT IN SPANISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
Babrara Bermudo, “Primer Impacto”
Jackeline Cacho, “Jackeline Cacho Presenta Triunfo Latino”
Tanya Charry, “El Gordo y la Flaca”
Camilo Egana, “Encuentro”
Gaby Natale, “SuperLatina with Gaby Natale”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS/MORNING PROGRAM
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Good Morning America”
“The Talk”
“Today Show”

NEWS

BEST MORNING PROGRAM
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“CBS This Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Today Show”

BEST MORNING PROGRAM IN SPANISH

BEST ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM
“Access Hollywood”
“E! News”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Extra”
“Inside Edition”

GAME

BEST GAME SHOW
“Celebrity Name Game”
“Family Feud”
“Jeopardy”
“Let’s Make a Deal”
“The Price is Right”

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
Craig Ferguson, “Celebrity Name Game”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A GAME SHOW

CHILDREN’S

BEST PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES

BEST PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

BEST SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

BEST PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Adrianna Di Liello, “Annedroids”
Ryan Dillon, “Sesame Street”
Addison Holley, “Annedroids”
Isaac Kargten, “Odd Squad”
Jack McBrayer, “Odd Squad”

BEST PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kelsey Grammer, “Trollhunters”
Danny Jacobs, “All Hail King Julien”
Kate McKinnon, “Nature Cat”
Andy Richter, “All Hail King Julien”
Rick Zieff, “The Tom and Jerry Show”

BEST WRITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Peter Rabbit”
“Bubble Guppies”
“Octonauts”
“Justin Time GO!”
“Beat Bugs”
“Doc McStuffins: Toy Hospital”

BEST WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“All Hail King Julien”
“Trollhunters”
“Harvey Beaks”
“Disney Milo Murphy’s Law”
“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”

BEST WRITING FOR A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Annedroids”
“Bookaboo”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”
“Weird But True!”

BEST DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Little Big Awesome”
“A Love Story”
“Mr. Peabody and Sherman”
“Taking Flight”
“Trollhunters”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Beat Bugs”
“Peter Rabbit”
“The Snowy Day”
“Tumble Leaf”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”
“Mutt and Stuff”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”
“Terrific Truck Save Christmas”

BEST CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Bubble Guppies”
“Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures”
“Last in Oz: Extended Adventure”
“The Snowy Day”
“Trollhunters”

BEST INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (WINNERS)
Mike Chaffe (animator), “Trollhunters”
Kevin Dart (art director), “Mr. Peabody and Sherman”
Phil Jacobson (storyboard artist), “Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Victor Maidonado (character designer), “Trollhunters”
Khang Le (art director), “Little Big Awesome”
Eastwood Wong (background painter), “Mr. Peabody and Sherman”

CULINARY/LIFESTYLE

BEST CULINARY PROGRAM

BEST CULINARY HOST
Lidia Bastianich, “Lidia’s Kitchen”
Rick Bayless, “Mexico One Plate at a Time”
Guy Fieri, “Guy’s Big Bite”
Bobby Flay, “Brunch at Bobby’s”
Ina Garten, “Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics”
Vivian Howard, “A Chef’s Life”

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

BEST TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE PROGRAM

BEST LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN’S SERIES HOST
Jenna Bush Hager, “Give”
Emily Calandrelli, “Xploration Outer Space”
Rocky Kanaka, “Save Our Shelter”
Joseph Rosendo, “Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
Danny Seo, “Naturally, Danny Seo”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM
“1st Look”
“Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse”
“Giada’s Holiday Handbook”
“Home and Family”
“Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
“The Mind of a Chef”
“Planet Primetime”

COURTROOM

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
“Hot Bench”
“Judge Judy”
“Judge Mathis”
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court”
“The People’s Court”

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter SundanceTV
Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen SYNDICATED
Landscapes Through Time with David Dunlop PBS
SuperSoul Sunday OWN
Working in the Theatre www.AmericanTheatreWing.org

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

MTV Docs: Transformation MTV
Out of Iraq Logo TV
Bookaboo New Years Eve Special Amazon
The Wildlife Docs: Africa ABC
The Disney Parks’ Magical Christmas Celebration ABC

BEST SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow OWN
Clarify Spotify
Nature Boom Time National Geographic
HealthiNation FIlms HealthiNation
The American Dream Project Netflix

BEST WRITING SPECIAL CLASS
“90th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Film Independent Spirit Awards”
“Odd Squad”
“SuperSoul Shorts: Maggie the Cow”

BEST DIRECTING SPECIAL CLASS

INTERACTIVE/DIGITAL

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA – ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM

Ask the StoryBots – Companion App and StoryBots Classroom Netflix
Cyberchase: Save the Park! PBS
The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED
Nickelodeon’s Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 360 Challenge Nickelodeon
Odd Squad PBS
Peg+Cat PBS

CRAFTS

CRAFTS (DRAMA)

BEST ART DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG IN A DRAMA SERIES
“Skin on Skin” (“The Young and the Restless”)
“Standing with You” (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
“These Are the Moments” (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
“You Were Mine” (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
“When Time Was on Our Side” (“Days of Our Lives”)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

For the full list of all nominees in all categories please visit the Daytime Emmys website at www.emmyonline.tv.

“After receiving a record number of submissions, we are thrilled by this talented and gifted list of nominees that will be honored at this year’s Daytime Emmy Awards,” said David Michaels, SVP, Daytime Emmy Awards. “I am very excited that Michael Levitt is with us as Executive Producer, and that David Parks and I will be serving as Executive Producers as well. With the added grandeur of the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, it will be a spectacular gala that celebrates everything we love about Daytime television!”

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2016 calendar year.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards gala, honors the more than 70 craft categories behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of more than 15,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.