SHARE
Sarah Lancashire was awarded Leading Actress for her role in Happy Valley #BAFTATV
Sarah Lancashire was awarded Leading Actress for her role in Happy Valley #BAFTATV

We were not in London for this year’s BAFTA TV Awards, but as many of us are now watching more British TV, we thought you’d be interested in seeing who won (American shows are in there too!)… and who was nominated. Check these programs out online, on BBC, Netflix or Amazon… or where you can find them!

Find out more about the winners from this year’s BAFTA TV Awards by visiting their website here: http://www.bafta.org/television/tv-2017

Select Photos from this year’s event

See more photos from the event here: http://www.bafta.org/television/awards/virgin-tv-british-academy-television-awards-photography-2017

Full list of winners and nominees for the 2017 Bafta TV Awards

Leading actress
• Winner: Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
• Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW
• Jodie Comer – Thirteen
• Claire Foy – The Crown

Leading actor
• Winner: Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father
• Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy
• Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure
• Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses

Supporting actress
• Winner: Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy
• Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax
• Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley
• Vanessa Kirby – The Crown

Supporting actor
• Winner: Tom Hollander – The Night Manager
• Daniel Mays – Line of Duty
• Jared Harris – The Crown
• John Lithgow – The Crown

Entertainment performance
• Winner: Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show
• Adam Hills – The Last Leg
• Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing
• Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show

Male performance in a comedy programme
• Winner: Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle
• Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing
• David Mitchell – Upstart Crow
• Harry Enfield – The Windsors

Female performance in a comedy programme
• Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
• Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare
• Lesley Manville – Mum (pictured)
• Olivia Colman – Fleabag

Drama series
• Winner: Happy Valley
• The Crown
• The Durrells
• War & Peace

Single drama
• Winner: Damilola: Our Loved Boy
• Aberfan: The Green Hollow
• Murdered By My Father
• NW

Mini-series
• Winner: National Treasure
• The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses
• The Secret
• The Witness for the Prosecution (pictured)

Soap and continuing drama
• Winner: Emmerdale
• Casualty
• EastEnders
• Hollyoaks

International
• Winner: The People vs OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
• The Night Of
• Stranger Things
• Transparent

Entertainment programme
• Winner: Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
• Britain’s Got Talent
• Michael McIntyre’s Big Show
• Strictly Come Dancing

Comedy and comedy entertainment program
• Winner: Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe
• Cunk on Shakespeare
• The Last Leg
• Taskmaster

Scripted comedy
• Winner: People Just Do Nothing
• Camping
• Fleabag
• Flowers

Features
• Winner: Who Do You Think You Are?
• The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs
• The Great British Bake Off (pictured)
• Travel Man: 48 Hours In…

Must See Moment
• Winner: Planet Earth II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase
• Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards
• The Late Late Show with James Corden: Carpool Karaoke with

Michelle Obama
• Line of Duty: Urgent Exit Required
• Strictly Come Dancing: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
• Who Do You Think You Are?: Danny Dyer’s Origins

Current affairs
• Winner: Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed (Panorama)
• Inside Obama’s White House (pictured)
• Three Days of Terror – The Charlie Hebdo Attacks (This World)
• Unarmed Black Male (This World)

Single documentary
• Winner: Hillsborough
• Behind Closed Doors
• How to Die: Simon’s Choice
• Hypernormalisation

Factual series
• Winner: Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
• 24 Hours in Police Custody
• Kids on the Edge
• The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment

Reality and constructed factual
• Winner: Muslims Like Us
• First Dates
• The Real Marigold Hotel
• The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds

Specialist factual
• Winner: Planet Earth II
• Alan Bennett’s Diaries
• Attenborough’s Life That Glows
• Grayson Perry All Man

News coverage
• Winner: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC News
• Channel 4 News: Brexit – Day One
• BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests
• Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City

Sport
• Winner: The Open Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
• RIO 2016 Olympics – BBC Sport/BBC One
• RIO 2016 Paralympics Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
• Six Nations: England v Wales – ITV Sport/ITV

Live event
• Winner: The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration
• The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme
• Shakespeare Live! From the RSC
• Stand Up to Cancer

Fellowship
• Joanna Lumley

Special Award
• Nick Fraser

Photo Credit: BAFTA TV