SHARE
Nominations List for outstanding visual effects in film, animation, television, commercials and video games
Nominations List for outstanding visual effects in film, animation, television, commercials and video games

This year’s VES Awards nominees have been announced for the 24 categories recognizing outstanding visual effects in film, animation, television, commercials and video games along with honoring the artists who created them.

16th Annual VES Awards Ceremony: Tuesday, February 13, 2018 at The Beverly Hilton Hotel

Honorees

VES Lifetime Achievement Award: Jon Favreau, Writer-Producer-Director
Favreau is currently directing the Disney live-action feature THE LION KING, hot off the heels of directing THE JUNGLE BOOK, the wildly successful and critically acclaimed live-action adaptation of the animated film.

VES Georges Méliès Award: Joe Letteri, VES – Director, Weta Digital
Letteri’s creative vision and inventive techniques have garnered him four Academy Awards® for Best Visual Effects on AVATAR, THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS, THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING and KING KONG.

16th annual VES Awards Nominees

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

  • Blade Runner 2049
    John Nelson
    Karen Murphy Mundell Paul Lambert Richard Hoover
    Gerd Nefzer
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Christopher Townsend Damien Carr
    Guy Williams Jonathan Fawkner Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island
    Jeff White Tom Peitzman
    Stephen Rosenbaum Scott Benza Michael Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Ben Morris Tim Keene
    Eddie Pasquarello Daniel Seddon Chris Corbould
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri Ryan Stafford Daniel Barrett Dan Lemmon Joel Whist

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

  • Darkest Hour Stephane Naze, Warwick Hewitt, Guillaume Terrien, Benjamin Magana
  • Downsizing James E. Price, Susan MacLeod, Lindy De Quattro, Stéphane Nazé
  • Dunkirk Andrew Jackson, Mike Chambers, Andrew Lockley, Alison Wortman, Scott Fisher
  • Mother! Dan Schrecker, Colleen Bachman, Ben Snow, Wayne Billheimer, Peter Chesney
  • Only the Brave Eric Barba, Dione Wood, Matthew Lane, Georg Kaltenbrunner, Michael Meinardus

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

  • Captain Underpants David Soren, Mark Swift, Mirielle Soria, David Dulac
  • Cars 3 Brian Fee, Kevin Reher, Michael Fong, Jon Reisch
  • Coco Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson, David Ryu, Michael K. O’Brien
  • Despicable Me 3 Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri, Kyle Balda, Eric Guillon
  • The LEGO Batman Movie Rob Coleman, Amber Naismith, Grant Freckelton, Damien Gray
  • The LEGO Ninjago Movie Gregory Jowle, Fiona Chilton, Miles Green, Kim Taylor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.; Orientation Part 1 Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold, David Rey, Kevin Yuille, Gary D’Amico
  • Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall  Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Chris Baird, David Ramos, Sam Conway
  • Legion; Chapter 1 John Ross, Eddie Bonin, Sebastien Bergeron, Lionel Lim,
    Paul Benjamin
  • Star Trek: Discovery; The Vulcan Hello Jason Michael Zimmerman, Aleksandra Kochoska, Ante Dekovic, Mahmoud Rahnama
  • Stranger Things 2; The Gate Paul Graff, Christina Graff, Seth Hill, Joel Sevilla, Caius the Man

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

  • Black Sails; XXIX Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Yafei Wu, David Wahlberg, Paul Dimmer
  • Fear The Walking Dead; Sleigh Ride Peter Crosman, Denise Gayle, Philip Nussbaumer, Martin Pelletier, Frank Ludica
  • Mr. Robot; eps3.4_runtime-­err0r.r00 Ariel Altman, Lauren Montuori, John Miller, Luciano DiGeronimo
  • Outlander; Eye of the Storm Richard Briscoe, Elicia Bessette, Aladino Debert, Filip Orrby, Doug Hardy
  • Taboo; Pilot Henry Badgett, Tracy McCreary, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Colin Gorry
  • Vikings; On the Eve Dominic Remane, Mike Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart,
    Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-­Time Project

  • Assassin’s Creed Origins Raphael Lacoste, Patrick Limoges, Jean-­‐Sebastien, Guay Ulrich Haar
  • Call of Duty: WWII Joe Salud, Atsushi Seo, Danny Chan, Jeremy Kendall
  • Fortnite; A Hard Day’s Night Michael Clause,n Gavin Moran, Brian Brecht, Andrew Harris
  • Sonaria Scot Stafford, Camille Cellucci, Kevin Dart, Theresa Latzko
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy Shaun Escayg, Tate Mosesian, Eben Cook

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

  • Beyond Good and Evil 2
    Leon Berelle Maxime Luère Dominique Boidin Remi Kozyra
  • Kia Niro; Hero’s Journey
    Robert Sethi Anastasia von Rahl Tom Graham Chris Knight Dave Peterson
  • Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
    Simon French Josh King Alexia Paterson Leonardo Costa
  • Monster; Opportunity Roars Ruben Vandebroek Clairellen Wallin
    Kevin Ives Kyle Cody
  • Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
    Diarmid Harrison-­‐Murray Tomek Zietkiewicz Amir Bazazi
    Martino Madeddu

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

  • Avatar: Flight of Passage
    Richard Baneham Amy Jupiter David Lester Thrain Shadbolt
  • Corona; Paraiso Secreto
    Adam Grint Jarrad Vladich
    Roberto Costas Fernández Ed Thomas Felipe Linares
  • Guardians of the Galaxy; Mission: BREAKOUT!
    Jason Bayever Amy Jupiter Mike Bain Alexander Thomas
  • National Geographic Encounter: Ocean Odyssey
    Thilo Ewers John Owens Gioele Cresce Mariusz Wesierski
  • Nemo and Friends SeaRider
    Anthony Apodaca Kathy Janus Brandon Benepe Nick Lucas
    Rick Rothschild
  • Star Wars: Secrets of the Empire
    Ben Snow Judah Graham Ian Bowie Curtis Hickman David Layne

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

  • Blade Runner 2049; Rachael
    Axel Akkeson Stefano Carta Wesley Chandler Ian Cooke-­‐Grimes
  • Kong: Skull Island; Kong
    Jakub Pistecky Chris Havreberg Karin Cooper Kris Costa
  • War for the Planet of the Apes; Bad Ape
    Eteuati Tema Aidan Martin Florian Fernandez Mathias Larserud
  • War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
    Dennis Yoo Ludovic Chailloleau Douglas McHale Tim Forbes

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

  • Coco; Hèctor Emron Grover Jonathan Hoffman Michael Honsel
    Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
  • Despicable Me 3; Bratt
    Eric Guillon Bruno Dequier Julien Soret Benjamin Fournet
  • The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garma Mecha Man
    Arthur Terzis Wei He
    Jean-­‐Marc Ariu Gibson Radsavanh
  • The Boss Baby; Boss Baby
    Alec Baldwin Carlos Puertolas Rani Naamani Joe Moshier
  • The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garmadon
    Matthew Everitt Christian So Loic Miermont Fiona Darwin

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-­Time Project

  • Black Mirror: Metalhead
    Steven Godfrey Stafford Lawrence Andrew Robertson Lestyn Roberts
  • Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Zombie Polar Bear
    Paul Story Todd Labonte
    Matthew Muntean Nicholas Wilson
  • Game of Thrones; Eastwatch; Drogon Meets Jon
    Jonathan Symmonds Thomas Kutschera Philipp Winterstein Andreas Krieg
  • Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack
    Murray Stevenson Jason Snyman Jenn Taylor Florian Friedmann

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

  • Beyond Good and Evil 2; Zhou Yuzhu
    Dominique Boidin Maxime Luère Leon Berelle Remi Kozyra
  • Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
    Steve Townrow Joseph Kane Greg Martin
    Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
  • Netto; The Easter Surprise; Bunny
    Alberto Lara Jorge Montiel Anotine Mariez Jon Wood
  • Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
    David Bryan Maximilian Mallmann Tim Van Hussen Brendan Fagan

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

  • Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles
    Chris McLaughlin Rhys Salcombe Seungjin Woo Francesco Dell’Anna
  • Blade Runner 2049; Trash Mesa
    Didier Muanza Thomas Gillet Guillaume Mainville Sylvain Lorgeau
  • Blade Runner 2049; Vegas
    Eric Noel Arnaud Saibron Adam Goldstein Pascal Clement
  • War for the Planet of the Apes; Hidden Fortress
    Greg Notzelman James Shaw Jay Renner Gak Gyu Choi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes; Prison Camp
    Phillip Leonhardt Paul Harris Jeremy Fort Thomas Lo

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

  • Cars 3; Abandoned Racetrack
    Marlena Fecho Thidaratana Annee Jonjai Jose L. Ramos Serrano Frank Tai
  • Coco; City of the Dead Michael Frederickson Jamie Hecker Jonathan Pytko
    Dave Strick
  • Despicable Me 3; Hollywood Destruction
    Axelle De Cooman Pierre Lopes Milo Riccarand Nicolas Brack
  • The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Ninjago City
    Kim Taylor Angela Ensele Felicity Coonan Jean Pascal leBlanc

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-­Time Project

  • Assassin’s Creed Origins; City of Memphis
    Patrick Limoges Jean-­‐Sebastien Guay Mikael Guaveia Vincent Lombardo
  • Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
    Daniel Villalba Antonio Lado José Luis Barreiro Isaac de la Pompa
  • Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
    Patrice Poissant Deak Ferrand Dominic Daigle Gabriel Morin
  • Still Star-­Crossed; City Rafael Solórzano Isaac de la Pompa José Luis Barreiro Óscar Perea
  • Stranger Things 2; The Gate
    Saul Galbiati Michael Maher Seth Cobb Kate McFadden

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

  • Beauty and the Beast; Be Our Guest
    Shannon Justison Casey Schatz Neil Weatherley Claire Michaud
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight
    James Baker Steven Lo Alvise Avati Robert Stipp
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Crait Surface Battle
    Cameron Nielsen Albert Cheng John Levin Johanes Kurnia
  • Thor: Ragnarok; Valkyrie’s Flashback
    Hubert Maston Arthur Moody Adam Paschke Casey Schatz

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

  • Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters
    Alex Funke Steven Saunders Joaquin Loyzaga Chris Menges
  • Despicable Me 3; Dru’s Car
    Eric Guillon François-­‐Xavier Lepeintre Guillaume Boudeville Pierre Lopes
  • Life; The ISS
    Tom Edwards Chaitanya Kshirsagar Satish Kuttan Paresh Dodia
  • US Marines; Anthem; Monument
    Tom Bardwell Paul Liaw Adam Dewhirst

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

  • Kong: Skull Island Florent Andorra Alexis Hall
    Raul Essig Branko Grujcic
  • Only the Brave; Fire & Smoke Georg Kaltenbrunner Thomas Bevan
    Philipp Zaufel Himanshu Joshi
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Bombing Run
    Peter Kyme Miguel Perez Senent Ahmed Gharraph Billy Copley
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Mega Destroyer Destruction
    Mihai Cioroba Ryoji Fujita Jiyong Shin Dan Finnegan
  • War for the Planet of the Apes David Caeiro Cebrián Johnathan Nixon
    Chet Leavai Gary Boyle

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

  • Cars 3
    Greg Gladstone Stephen Marshall Leon JeongWook Park Tim Speltz
  • Coco
    Kristopher Campbell Stephen Gustafson Dave Hale
    Keith Klohn
  • Despicable Me 3 Bruno Chauffard Frank Baradat Milo Riccarand Nicolas Brack
  • Ferdinand Yaron Canetti Allan Kadkoy Danny Speck Mark Adams
  • The Boss Baby Mitul Patel Gaurav Mathur Venkatesh Kongathi

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-­Time Project

  • Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
    Manuel Ramírez Óscar Márquez Pablo Hernández David Gacituaga
  • Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction
    Thomas Hullin Dominik Kirouac Sylvain Nouveau Nathan Arbuckle
  • Heineken; The Trailblazers
    Christian Bohm Andreu Lucio Archs Carsten Keller Steve Oakley
  • Outlander; Eye of the Storm; Stormy Seas
    Jason Mortimer Navin Pinto Greg Teegarden Steve Ong

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

  • Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Approach and Joy Holograms
    Tristan Myles Miles Lauridsen Joel Delle-­‐Vergin Farhad Mohasseb
  • Kong: Skull Island Nelson Sepulveda Aaron Brown Paolo Acri
    Shawn Mason
  • Thor: Ragnarok; Bridge Battle
    Gavin McKenzie David Simpson Owen Carroll Mark Gostlow
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
    Christoph Salzmann Robin Hollander Ben Morgan Ben Warner

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

  • Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
    Óscar Perea Santiago Martos David Esteve Michael Crane
  • Game of Thrones; Eastwatch Thomas Montminy Brodeur Xavier Fourmond
    Reuben Barkataki Sébastien Raets
  • Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack
    Dom Hellier Thijs Noij Edwin Holdsworth Giacomo Matteucci
  • Star Trek: Discovery
    Phil Prates Rex Alerta John Dinh Karen Cheng

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

  • Destiny 2; New Legends Will Rise
    Alex Unruh Michael Ralla Helgi Laxdal Timothy Gutierrez
  • Nespresso; Comin’ Home
    Matt Pascuzzi Steve Drew Martin Lazaro Karch Koon
  • Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
    Michael Gregory Andrew Roberts Gustavo Bellon Rashabh Ramesh Butani
  • Virgin Media; Delivering Awesome
    Jonathan Westley John Thornton Milo Paterson George Cressey

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

  • Creature Pinup Christian Leitner Juliane Walther Kiril Mirkov Lisa Ecker
  • Hybrids Florian Brauch Romain Thirion Matthieu Pujol Kim Tailhades
  • Les Pionniers de l’Univers Clementine Courbin Matthieu Guevel
    Jérôme Van Beneden Anthony Rege
  • The Endless Nicolas Lourme Corentin Gravend Edouard Calemard Romaric Vivier

About the Visual Effects Society

The Visual Effects Society is a professional global honorary society dedicated to advancing the arts, sciences and applications of visual effects and to upholding the highest standards and procedures for the visual effects profession. It is the entertainment industry’s only official organization representing the extended global community of visual effects practitioners, including supervisors, artists, producers, technology developers, educators and studio executives. VES’ more than 3,700 members in 35 countries worldwide contribute to all areas of entertainment – film, television, commercials, animation, music videos, games and new media. To learn more about the VES, visit http://www.visualeffectssociety.com and follow us on Twitter @VFX Society.